Types of Visa
Home › Types of Visa
 
Untitled Document

Type of Visas

The type of visa to be given depends upon the purpose of the visit. While applying for visa, you must clearly indicate the purpose of travel to India.

For all kinds of visas:

1- The passport should be valid for at least 6 months at the time of application.
2- There should be at least two blank pages on the passport.
3- Applicant should have a sound financial standing to enable him to meet the expenditure related to visit in India.
4- All visa fees once paid are non-refundable irrespective of the outcome of the visa application and duration granted.
5- Please note that the validity of the visa is effective from the date of issue of visa.
6- Payment of Visa Fees: The Embassy does not accept payment of visa fees by credit/debit cards or by personal cheques. If the payment is made at the counter at the Embassy, if should be paid in cash. If the visa application is sent by post, the application should be accompanied by postal orders of the amount of visa fee, plus 2.5 Euros as the postal charges for returning the passport.
 
If the applicant is a minor:
(i) If travelling with both parents - a copy of the citizen card / ID of both parents and of the child should also be submitted along with the application.
(ii) If travelling with only one parent only - a copy of the citizen card / ID of both parents and of the child. In addition a letter authorising the child to travel with the other parent, from the parent who will not travel with the child (original copy authenticated by a notary) should be submitted.
(iii) If travelling with other family members or friends - the same as in (i) but this time both parents must give permission and the person travelling with the child will need to provide his identification.
 
If the Visa Applicant wants to travel to Restricted / Protected Areas in India:
Applicants wishing to travel to Restricted/Protected Areas (Andaman- Nicobar / Sikkim) [for tourism] are required to obtain the Restricted Area Permit before their travel. Please contact the consular section of the Embassy fro more information on this matter at email address: consular@indembassy-lisbon.org.
 
Type of Visa  Purpose
Transit Visa (i) If the purpose of travel is to transit through India to or from a third country, and the first entry into India will be made within 15 days of issue of visa. No more than 2 entries into India will be allowed on Transit visa. The person on Transit visa is not permitted to remain in India for more than 3 days on each entry.
(ii) Do not apply for Transit visa if you are likely to make the first entry into India later than 15 days from the date of issue of visa, OR during the three days of stay in India you would want to do touring, business or any other activity.
Tourist Visa If the purpose of visit is recreation, sightseeing and casual meeting with friends and relatives, and nothing else. If you have a residence in India, or have an occupation in India, please do not apply for a tourist visa.
Entry Visa Entry visa is generally granted if the purpose of visit is primarily to visit your relatives in India. Entry Visas are also issued to sportsmen on a sports visit, dependents of business visa holders / employment visa holders, mountaineers, short term yoga and spiritual courses and visitors on paid/unpaid internships.
Business Visa Business visa is issued for conducting business with an Indian company or agency. The activity should not include employment with a company in India. Business visas are valid for a year with multiple entries. Those who are seeking visa to work for an Indian company should apply for an Employment Visa.
Employment Visa If you are offered a regular employment with a reputed company in India. An Employment Visa is granted to those who are an employee of an Indian company / or those who intend to do honorary work (without salary) with Registered NGOs in India. The Embassy/Consulate may grant Employment visa valid for a limited validity irrespective of the duration of the contract. Further extension up to 5 years can be obtained from MHA / FRRO in the concerned state in India.
NOTE: Minimum salary, excluding perks in kind such as housing and travel entitlements, should not be less than US$ 25,000 per annum. However, this condition of annual floor limit on income will not apply to: (a) Ethnic cooks, (b) Language teachers (other than English language teachers) / translators, and (c) Staff working for the concerned Embassy/High Commission in India. The employment contract should clearly state that it is the responsibility of the employer to ensure that the employee pays income tax in India.
Project Visa Within the Employment Visa regime, a separate visa regime for foreign nationals coming to India for execution of projects in power and steel sectors, to be labelled as Project (‘P’) visa has been introduced. The Project Visa will cover only the Power and steel Sectors. 
Grant of Project Visa will be subject to the following conditions:
(1) The Visa would be project specific and, while issuing the visa, a specific endorsement would be made on the Visa sticker indicating the name of the project for which visa is issued and location of the project. In no circumstances would the person be allowed to be engaged in another project either of the same company or of a different company.
(2) The period of visa would be initially for a period of one year or for the actual duration of the project / contract, whichever is less, with multi-entry facility. The visa can be extended only with the approval of the Ministry of Home Affairs.
(3) The employment/working of the foreign personnel would be restricted to the location of the project.
(4) The Project visa would be issued based on submission of the relevant documents clearly establishing that the project/contract has been assigned to the particular foreign company by the Indian company/organization concerned.
(5) The Project Visa would be issued only for skilled/highly skilled persons.
(6) The Indian Company engaging the foreign national for executing the project contract would be responsible for the conduct of the foreign national during his/her stay in India and also for the departure of such foreign national upon expiry of visa.
(7) In case the project/contract site falls in the Protected/Restricted Area notified by the Government, the grant of Protected/Restricted Area Permit should be integrated with the grant of Project Visa.
Conference Visa If you are visiting India to participate in a seminar or conference.
Journalist Visa If you are a journalist by profession.
Medical Visa If you are travelling to India for medical treatment of an ailment of serious nature.
Medical Attendant Visa If you are accompanying a person who has been granted medical visa, as his/her escort.
Student Visa If you have been offered admission by a reputed educational institution in India.
Research Visa If you are travelling to India for research purposes.
Diplomatic Visa If you hold a diplomatic passport and are travelling to India for official work.
Govt. Officials Visa If you hold an official / service passport and are travelling to India for official work.
UN Officials Visa If you hold a UN passport and travelling to India for official work.
 


Navigation