Documents Required for Visa
Home › Documents Required for Visa
 
Untitled Document Untitled Document

Documents Required for Visa

The following documents are required for issuing visas. Please note that the Embassy of India, Lisbon, reserves the right to ask for additional documents if required.
 
1- The passport should be valid for at least 6 months at the time of application.
2- There should be at least two blank pages on the passport.
 
If the applicant is a minor:
(i) If travelling with both parents - a copy of the citizen card / ID of both parents and of the child should also be submitted along with the application.
(ii) If travelling with only one parent only - a copy of the citizen card / ID of both parents and of the child. In addition a letter authorising the child to travel with the other parent, from the parent who will not travel with the child (original copy authenticated by a notary) should be submitted.
(iii) If travelling with other family members or friends - the same as in (i) but this time both parents must give permission and the person travelling with the child will need to provide his identification.
 
If the Visa Applicant wants to travel to Restricted / Protected Areas in India:
Applicants wishing to travel to Restricted/Protected Areas (Andaman- Nicobar / Sikkim) [for tourism] are required to obtain the Restricted Area Permit before their travel. Please contact the consular section of the Embassy fro more information on this matter at email address: consular@indembassy-lisbon.org.

 

Type of Visa  Documents Required
Transit Visa a) Evidence of travel through India – confirmed air ticket for transit journey through India.
Tourist Visa A copy of the travel itenerary / air bookings should be submitted along with visa application.


Entry Visa a) Invitation/admission letter for short-term courses like yoga, mountaineering, spiritual courses etc;
b) Invitation letter from concerned authorities/organisations in India offering the paid/unpaid internships along with the letter from the college/university in Portugal;
c) For family members/dependants of a foreigner who was granted Employment Visa:
· Birth certificate in respect of children;
· Marriage certificate in respect of husband/wife;
· Letter from the employer of the person holding ‘Employment’ visa.

(d) For family visit, if the family members in India are Indian citizen, any proof that you have relatives in India.

Business Visa a) Company Profile of the company to whom the applicant belongs;
b) An original signed letter from the company in Portugal on their official letter head explaining the nature of business and duration of visit;
c) A signed Letter of Invitation from the Indian company on their official company letter head clearly stating the purpose and duration for which visa is requested. The business letters should mention the applicant(s) name and Passport Details and should be addressed to the Embassy of India, Lisbon.
Employment Visa a) Copy of the employment contract signed by both parties. The Employment contract should have a specific clause for payment of Income Tax in India that the employer shall ensure the payment of income tax by the employee;
b) Copy of the Registration papers of Company/Companies in India offering the Employment;
c) Copy of educational qualification documents and curriculum vitae

For foreigners intending to visit for honorary work (Without Salary) with Registered NGOs in India should apply for ‘Employment Visa’ and are required to submit the following documents:
· Proof of his/her Employment letter from the Employer;
· Invitation Letter for Voluntary Work from Registered NGO;
· Name and Place of work in India.
Project Visa a) Copy of educational qualification with English translation;
b) Letter from the Indian company awarding the contract to the foreign company specifying the following details:
 · Name of the foreign company
 · Registered address of the foreign company
 · Name of the project awarded as per the tender document
 · Location of the project in India (village/town/district/state)
 · Duration of the contract (number of days)
 · Total number of foreign workers likely to be sent by the foreign company (category wise (i) highly skilled (ii) skilled- technicians with diploma or polytechnic degree; and (iii) skilled workers with school level education
c) Letter from the Indian company addressed to the Indian Embassy explicitly stating that it guarantees the conduct of the foreign company and the foreign personnel involved in the execution of the project/contract. This letter should also explicitly states that it would be responsible to ensure that the applicant (name of the applicant, passport no. and date of birth shall be mentioned) will abide by Indian rules and regulations. The letter should also state that the company will be liable to ensure departure of the applicant from India upon expiry of visa;
d) Letter from the foreign employer providing brief description of the nature of its project in India and a brief description of the job which the applicant is required to perform in India;
e) Application in project visa form (in addition to the online visa form).
Conference Visa a) Copy of the signed Letter of Invitation for the Conference from organiser in India;
b) Conference Registration of the applicant;
c) If required, Administrative approval of the Nodal Ministry, Government of India for holding the conference;
d) Copy of event clearance from the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India, if required;
e) Clearance from the M/O External Affairs, Government of India, if required.
Journalist Visa a) Employer's letter stating the purpose of travel and detailed programme and the places to be visited for journalism purposes;
b) List of cinematic equipment to be temporarily imported into India.
If the purpose of visit is to shoot/film a documentary in India, the following should also be provided:
(i) Application form for shooting a documentary in India.
ii) Undertaking in the prescribed form;
iii) Script / Synopsis;
iv) Details of locations where documentary is proposed to be filmed;
Medical Visa Relevant letters signed and stamped from the hospital concerned in India should be provided on the letter head of the hospital/organisation with applicant’s details. Any other supporting documents from a Portuguese Hospital may also be provided.
Medical Attendant Visa (i) Declaration of Medical Attendant.

(ii) Medical document of the patient as required in the Medical Visa column.

Student Visa a) If applying for the student visa for the first time, a letter of admission from a recognised and reputed Indian educational institution in India, with duration of the course should be provided.
b) If you’re already a student and intend to renew your visa, a letter from the school/college stating that you are a bona fide student, and the duration of the remaining studies.
c) Receipt of fee paid to the school/college.
d) Document showing financial support for the tuition fee and stay in India
Research Visa a) Invitation letter from India for conducting the research.
b) Other relevant documents from the university/organization proving that necessary clearance has been obtained from the competent authority in India. For more information on this type of visa, please see http://mha.nic.in/pdfs/FAQs-ResearchVisa.pdf
   


Navigation